New Zealand Archeological Association

Privacy policy

The collection and use of personal information by the New Zealand Archaeological Association and ArchSite is regulated by the Privacy Act 1993. Under this Act, personal information may be collected only for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Association and ArchSite and only if necessary for that purpose. Such information must, as a general rule, be collected directly from the individual concerned and that person must be told why the information is needed.

You may browse and access information contained within this web site and through the free interactive archaeological site map without providing any personal information.

Where you voluntarily provide personal information (e.g. through applying for access to other ArchSite features), the Association and ArchSite will only use that personal information to undertake any transactions with you according to the purposes for which it was given. We will keep any such information secure and will not disclose it to any third parties, except as authorised by statute or by the permission of the website visitor concerned. To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please write to:

Any data collected from ArchSite visitors through their use of ArchSite will only be used for system administration and will not be passed on to third parties.

All enquiries about or formal requests for information in terms of the Privacy Act 1993 should be in writing to:

ARCHSITE Administrator
PO Box 6337
Dunedin North 9059
New Zealand

admin@ArchSite.org.nz

 

For more detailed information about the Privacy Act you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner's Guide to the Privacy Act 1993.

If you are concerned that the Association may have breached the Privacy Act or if you are not sure of our obligations, you can call the Privacy Commissioner's Privacy Hotline: 0800 803 909.

View the interactive ArchSite map
© 2009 New Zealand Archaeological Association